Add a little jojoba to your life
Posted On June 6, 2021
Jojoba is derived from the seed of the desert plant Simmondsia chinensis and has numerous uses in a variety of industries. This liquid extract is considered an effective conditioner, moisturizer, cleanser and softener for skin and hair. Jojoba extract is liquid wax, often called oil, and is quite similar to the natural restorative sebum produced by human sebaceous glands to protect skin and hair. Wearing jojoba can bring out the natural beauty of your skin and hair in a natural and inexpensive way.
Jojoba has numerous uses in a variety of industries. It is widely used as an ingredient in lotions, shampoos and conditioners, cuticle and nail care products, creams and oils, cleansers, moisturizers, bath oils and soaps, sunscreen lotions, and makeup products. When applied directly to the body, jojoba can smooth skin, promote healthy hair and scalp, reduce wrinkles and stretch marks, heal and lighten scars.
Jojoba extract has a unique chemical structure that makes it more similar to human tallow and whale oil than traditional vegetable oils. Its natural composition is very similar to the natural restorative sebum produced by human sebaceous glands to protect the skin and hair. As sebum production declines due to environmental stress, pollution, or increasing age, jojoba extract can be used to replace the body’s own natural sebum oil.
Jojoba is colorless, odorless, and non-greasy. It does not stain and washes with hot water and detergent. Spa, massage, and skincare professionals appreciate this benefit because it reduces the number of soiled sheets and towels that need to be replaced. Jojoba is a superior massage medium for the entire body, including the scalp and face. A minimal amount is needed to smooth the skin and reduce friction, but it leaves enough glide for the massage.
Jojoba is extracted from a seed, not a nut, which often triggers allergic reactions. This extract is non-toxic and hypoallergenic and can be used on sensitive skin without problems. It has been used extensively in cosmetics for decades with no reported adverse effects. Also, jojoba liquid does not contain triglycerides like most other oils. Triglycerides are brittle and will oxidize and degrade over time. In contrast, jojoba has an indefinite shelf life and does not go rancid. It is often added to other oils to extend their shelf life.
Another benefit is that jojoba extract is non-comedogenic, which means it doesn’t clog pores. Using jojoba on the skin and scalp allows the flow of sebum into clogged pores, promoting a healthy scalp and skin. It acts as a humectant by forming a lipid layer on the skin, but it also penetrates and is absorbed into the outer layer of the skin. Aromatherapists often use jojoba as a carrier or base. Unlike many topical products, jojoba penetrates the skin and can carry essential oils with it. It mixes naturally with skin fluid, conditioning the skin and transporting essential oils to the skin. It has also been used as a base for fragrances and special perfumes.
It is also widely used as a main ingredient in hair shampoos and conditioners. Jojoba hydrates the scalp and conditions the hair, preventing it from becoming dull and brittle. When there is too much oil build-up on the scalp, jojoba dissolves and removes sebum, leaving the scalp clean. Jojoba can also remove sticky build-up in hair that comes from hair products like hairspray, mousse, etc. Hair is often damaged by harsh hairdressing chemicals, styling tools, and hair products. Jojoba extract works wonders as a deep conditioner to restore the natural texture, shine, and shine of damaged hair.
While living to become healthy and “green”, many consumers seek natural and organic skin and body care products. Just as prescription drugs can be administered through the skin with a patch, the skin also absorbs other body care products. When using products made with synthetic ingredients, these chemicals can be absorbed into the body. Therefore, many consumers prefer organic and all-natural ingredients and products.
Jojoba has a wide variety of uses in many industries, especially cosmetics. This natural liquid extract is highly regarded as a conditioner, moisturizer, cleanser and softener for skin and hair. Many massage, spa, and skincare professionals find jojoba to be versatile, safe, effective, and suitable for their needs. As people live to be “green” and healthy, they want to integrate natural and organic products into their lives. Wearing jojoba can bring out the natural beauty of skin and hair naturally.